Programme

Sunday 23rd September: Day 1
12.00 Arrival/Registration
16.45 -17.00 Welcoming Addresses C.J. Hewitt, M.Berovic, A.Slavica and A.W.Nienow
Course Introduction: Some Basic Concepts
17.00 -17.45 Lecture 1; Basic Microbological Concepts T. van Maris
17.45 -18.30 Lecture 2; Basic Engineering Balances H.J.Noorman
18.30 -19.15 Lecture 3; Introduction to Modern Industrial Bioprocesses M.Jenzsch
19.45 Dinner and Welcome Party

Monday 24th September; Day 2
Stoichiometry, Rates and Reaction Kinetics
09.00 – 09.45 Lecture 4; Stoichiometry H.J.Noorman
09.45 -10.30 Lecture 5; Kinetics H.J.Noorman
10.30 -11.00 Coffee break

Physical Parameters of Bioreactors and Bioprocessing
11.00 – 11.45 Lecture 6; Rheology, Mass and Heat Transfer S.M.Stocks
11.45 – 12.30 Lecture 7; Stirred Bioreactors A.W.Nienow
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 14.45 Lecture 8; Bioreactor Alternatives to Stirred Tanks A.Lübbert
14.45 – 15.30 Lecture 9; Scale-Up and Scale-Down S.M.Stocks
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 – 18.45 Exercise 1; Design Study 1, Stoichiometry/Kinetics H.J.Noorman, S.M.Stocks,
J.Büchs
19.00 -20.00 Dinner

20.30 Get Together Party with Tasting of Participants ‘National Delights’

M.Jenzsch
V. Zechner- Krpan
A. Slavica

Tuesday 25th September; Day 3

Bioreactors and Bioprocessing
09.00 – 09.45 Lecture 10; Bioprocess Engineering in Shake Flasks J. Büchs
and Microwells
09.45 -10.30 Lecture 11; Solid State Bioprocessing M.Berovic
10.30 -11.00 Coffee break
11.00 -11.45 Lecture 12; Fed Batch and Continuous Culture J. Büchs

Biological Parameters for Bioprocessing
11.45 -12.30 Lecture 13; Laboratory strain evolution T.van Maris

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 14.45 Lecture 14; Metabolic engineering towards T.van Maris
anaerobic processes
14.45 – 17.30 Exercise 2; Design study 2/cultivation techniques J.Büchs, H.J.Noorman, S.M.Stocks

19.00-20.00 Dinner

20.30 Speakers Corner C.J.Hewitt/V.Zechner-Krpan/A.Slavica

Wednesday 26th September; Day 4
Dynamic Diagnostic Analysis and Modelling
09.00 – 09.45 Lecture 15; Tools for In-vivo Diagnosis of Pathway Reactions M.Reuss
09.45 -10.30 Lecture 16; Dynamic Modeling of Metabolism M.Reuss
Use of Enzymes
11.00 -11.45 – Lecture 17; Biocatalytic process engineering J.M.Woodley

12.00 Social Trip

Thursday 27th September ; Day 5

Modern Measurement Techniques and Optimisation
09.00-09.45 Lecture 18; Modern Measurements for Diagnostics and Control C.J.Hewitt.
09.45-10.30 lecture 19; Process Optimisation M.Jenszch
10.30-11.00 Coffee break

Special Cases 1 and 2
11.00-11.45 Lecture 20; Bioreactor Engineering for Large Scale Cell Culture A.W.Nienow
11.45-12.30 Lecture 21; Recombinant Protein Production with Different Hosts M. Jenszch

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Downstream Processing
14.00-14.45 Lecture 22 Downstream Processing 1 L.van der Wielen
14.45-15.30 Lecture 23 Downstream Processing 2 L.van der Wielen
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-16.45 Lecture 24 Downstream Processing 3 L.van der Wielen
16.45-18.45 Exercise 3 Case study-Downstream Processing L.van der Wielen
19.00-20.15 Dinner
20.30 Wine Culture and Art of Wine Tasting in Europe M.Berovic

Friday 28th September ; Day 6

Special Cases 3 and 4
09.00-09.45 Lecture 25; Bulk Chemical Production using Biocatalysis J.M.Woodley
09.45-10.30 Lecture 26; Bioprocess Engineering for Stem Cell Culture C.J.Hewitt
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
Control of Bioprocesses
11.00-11.45 Lecture 27; Introduction to Control of Bioprocesses J. K.Huusom
11.45-12.30 Lecture 28; Advances in Control of Bioprocesses J. K.Huusom
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-18.45 Free time
18.30-20.00 Dinner

20.15 Farewell Party and Presentation of Certificates and Case Study Prize

Saturday 29th September; Departure